Reservation System

The DBMR runs a central reservation system for DBMR Equipment and Meeting Rooms. This system brings the following advantages:

  • Only one login for the whole range of equipment (technical units, meeting room etc.)
  • Only one tool in service
  • Availability of the object is shown immediately

Double booking

In the reservation system it is not possible to overbook a unit or a room. If parallel operating with a unit is possible, two different calendars will be shown for the reservation. (For example: Ruskin Hypoxia Box 1-5).

Explanatory note to the animal labs in the central animal facility

The Labs are assigned to the research groups. If you’re planning to work for the first time in one of these labs, please contact zentrale.tierhaltung@dbmr.unibe.ch.

Further Information

Detailed information for the use of the reservation system can be found in the following links:
Guideline User Registration and Requests
Guideline User Reservation
Guideline Objectresponsibles

If you have any difficulty in using the reservation system, please contact Deborah Re. If you have a question about the equipment or instruments please contact the responsible person for the object.

Equipment

With the new system the following units (object) can be booked:

Central Animal Facility and Animal Lab Mu50
Object Place  Contact Person 
Animal Lab 1-1, anaesthesia and Ventilator
Anaesthesia and Ventilator (Thoraxsurgery)
PATH L020 Adrian Segiser
Animal Lab 1-2, anaesthesia and Microscope
Anaesthesia and Microscope
PATH L020 Adrian Segiser
Animal Lab 2-1, Microscope and Laminar Flow
Microscope and Laminar Flow
PATH H042 Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 2-2, Night Owl PATH H042
Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 2-3 Isoflurane Station PATH H042
Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 3-1 - Workplace Gastroenterology
PATH H043
Mark Siegrist
Animal Lab 3-2 PATH H043
Mark Siegrist
Animal Lab 3-3 PATH H043 Mark Siegrist
Animal Lab 3-4, Laminar Flow BSL2 PATH H043
Mark Siegrist
Animal Lab 4-1 PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 4-2 PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 4-3, Faxitron PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 4-4, Ultrasound Trader PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
Animal Lab 5-1, surgery with microscope
OP workplace with microscope
PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-2, perfusion PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-3 PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-4 PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-5 PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-6, Laminar Flow BSL 2 PATH H045 Hans-Rudolf Widmer
Animal Lab 5-7, Anesthesia PATH H045 Volker Enzmann
Animal Lab 6-1 PATH H046 Carsten Riether
Animal Lab 6-2 PATH H046 Carsten Riether
Animal Lab 6-3 Laminar Flow BSL2 Left PATH H046 Carsten Riether
Animal Lab 6-4, Laminar Flow BSL2 Right PATH H046 Carsten Riether
Animal Lab 6-5 Ultrasound Visualsonics PATH H048 Olivier Maurhofer
Animal Lab 7-3 PATH H047 Philippe Krebs
Animal Lab Mu50 1-1, Workplace w/Microscope M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 1-2, Workplace w/Microscope M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 1-3, Workplace M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 1-4, Workplace M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 1-5, Workplace M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 2-1, Workplace w/Laminar Flow M50 U2 214
Rodrigo Maldonado
Animal Lab Mu50 2-2, Workplace M50 U2 214 Rodrigo Maldonado
Animal Lab Mu50 2-3, Workplace M50 U2 214
Rodrigo Maldonado
Animal Lab Mu50 2-4, Workplace w/Stereomicroscope M50 U2 214
Rodrigo Maldonado
Animal Lab Mu50 Lab 1, Anaesthesia 1 M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 Lab 1, Anaesthesia 2 M50 U2 201 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Lab Mu50 Lab 2, Anaesthesia M50 U2 214 Rodrigo Maldonado
Animal Room 1 (Rat) Mu50 Changing Station (BS60) M50 U2 212 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Room 2(Mouse) Mu50 Changing Station (BH02A)
M50 U2 213 Sandra Barnowski
Animal Room 7 - H077 PATH H077 Alessandra Bergadano
Corridor Animal Facility Mu50 Laminar Flow M50 U2 904 Alessandra Bergadano
Laminar Flow Animal Room 1 (BSL-2) PATH H071 Michael Amrein
MU50 BSL 2 Lab Laminar Flow M50 U1 111 Fabian Blank

Cytometrie Laboratory

Object Place Contact Person
Cyto Flex PATH Hörsaaltrakt H274 FACSlab
MoFlo ASTRIOS PATH Hörsaaltrakt H275 FACSlab
FACS Calibur PATH Hörsaaltrakt H273 FACSlab
FACSAria PATH Hörsaaltrakt H275 FACSlab
FACSAria III PATH Hörsaaltrakt H275 FACSlab
FACSAriaIII (Sahli-Haus)
SH2 42 FACSlab
FACSArray PATH Hörsaaltrakt H275 FACSlab
FACScan PATH Hörsaaltrakt H271 FACSlab
IDEAS workstation PATH Hörsaaltrakt H282 FACSlab
ImageStream-X MKII PATH Hörsaaltrakt H282 FACSlab
LSRII PATH Hörsaaltrakt H271 FACSlab
SORP LSRII PATH Hörsaaltrakt H274 FACSlab

Instruments

Object  Place  Contact Person 
 3D Histech slide scanner Pannoramic 250 Flash II  MEM B815a Claudia Güttinger
 ABI 7500  MEM E825 Katja Seipel
 ABI 7500  M50 D402 Dzhuliya Dzhonova
 ABI 7500  M50 D402 Amiq Gazdhar
 ABI 7900  MEM E825 Ramin Radpour
Please use the following time table for standard QPCR and TLDA: 8.00-10.30, 10.30-13.00, 13.00-15.30. Other days: standard QPCR users have priority. Each user has the right to do ONE run a day. Reservations can be done one week ahead.    
 ABI7500 MEM E801  MEM E801 Beat Trueb
 AGFA CURIX60  MEM C806 Joël Grosjean
 Bio Plex - Floating Licence BioPlex Manager Software  M50 E406 Alain Despont
Bioanalyzer - Mircofluidics-based platform fort he analysis of DNA, cells  MEM D815 Silvia Dolder
Bioanalyzer Agilent 2100   PATH L615 Stephan Christen 
 BSL2 Lab  MEM D811e Katia Monastyrskaya
 Chemidoc System - Luminescence Imager  PATH L645 Rolf Jaggi
 Cryostat Hyrax  MEM E802 Claudia Güttinger
 Cryostat Leica CM 3050S  MEM B815a Stefan Freigang
 Ex-Vivo-Lab  M50 U1 103 Wilhelm Wimmer
 FACS Fortessa  MEM D804e Mercedes Gomez de Agüero
 Gammacell 40  MEM B813a Aurélie Quintin
 Gammacell 40  MEM B813a Michaela Poliakova
 Gel Documentation system, Fusion-FX7-820  MEM F817 Olivier Maurhofer
 Histokinette  MEM E814 Claudia Güttinger
 Histokinette "Myr" STP120  MEM E814 Claudia Güttinger
 Infinite 200 Tecan  MEM E812 Joël Grosjean
 Ion OneTouch2  PATH L641 Bahtiyar Yilmaz 
 Ion Torrent PGM  PATH L641 Bahtiyar Yilmaz 
 ISS Imagent  M50 E408 Ursula Wolf
 Laminar Flow (BH02A)  M50 U2 213 Alessandra Bergadano
 Laminar Flow (BS60)  M50 U2 212 Alessandra Bergadano
 Li-Cor Odyssey Infrared Imaging System  M50 E407 Adriano Taddeo
 Mesoscale  MEM C814 Bahtiyar Yilmaz
 MicroCT40  MEM D802a Mark Siegrist
 Microtome Left -  Parafin  MEM E802 Claudia Güttinger
 Microtome Leica 2155  MEM B815a Claudia Güttinger
 Microtome Right - Plastic  MEM E802 Claudia Güttinger
Microtome Thermo   MEM B815a Claudia Güttinger
PALM  MEM C820 Ali Hashemi Gheinani
 QX200 digital PCR  PATH L641 Stephan Christen 
 Robosep  MEM D804e FACSLab
 Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 1  MEM B814a Adrian Keogh
 Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 2  MEM B814a Adrian Keogh
 Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 3  MEM B814a Adrian Keogh
 Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 4  MEM B814a Adrian Keogh
 Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 5  MEM B814a Adrian Keogh
 Sartorius Pipettenkalibrierstation  MEM E832 Joël Grosjean
 Shandon Embedding Center  MEM B815a Claudia Güttinger
 TaqMan ViiA™ 7 Real-Time PCR System  MEM G818 Stephan Christen
 Tecan InfinitePro200  MEM D804 Joël Grosjean
 Tecan reader Spark 10M  Mu40 U1 106 Verena Schröder
 Tecan Reader, Infinite M1000  M50 E 407 Amiq Gazdhar
 Vet ABC Hemocytometer  MEM D805
Sabine Höpner

Meeting Rooms

Object Place   Contact Person 
Mu50 B102 Meeting room M50 B 102 Deborah Re
Cafeteria Mu50 M50 F 503 Sandra Barnowski
Mu50 F502 Meeting room M50 F 502 Deborah Re
M40 U1 133A Meeting room Mu40 U1 133A Uyen Vo
M40 U1 133B Meeting room Mu40 U1 133B Uyen Vo
MEM H810 Meeting room 1 MEM H 810 Deborah Re
MEM H811 Meeting room 1 MEM H 811 Deborah Re
MEM H812 Meeting room 2 MEM H 812 Deborah Re
MEM F823 Meeting room MEM F 823 Olivier Maurhofer

Laboratories

Object  Place   Contact Person 
ARTORG Opto/Acoustic-Lab M50 C 208 Pablo Marquez Neila
Darkroom
MEM D 806a
Joël Grosjean
ESF OP Saal 1 KiKl U3 514 Olgica Beslac
ESF OP Saal 2 KiKl U3 519 Olgica Beslac

Pathology Instruments & Facilities

Object Place  Contact Person 
Animal Room PATH Labor Mario Noti
Bioanalyzer PATH L 509 Deborah Krauer
Biometra A PATH L 509
Deborah Krauer
Biometra B PATH L 509 Deborah Krauer
Chemidoc PATH L 444 Deborah Krauer
LCM PATH L 441 Cornelia Schlup
LightCycler PATH L 509 Deborah Krauer
Olympus Fluorescence Microscope PATH L 346 José Galván
Patho_Animal Room 8A_Hood TR8A (ExTR4) PATH H078 Nadia Corazza
Patho_Animal Room 8B_Hood TR8B (EXTR2) PATH H078 Nadia Corazza
PCR veriti A PATH L 446
Renaud Maire
PCR veriti B PATH L 446
Renaud Maire
QPCR-System StepOnePlus PATH L 509 Deborah Krauer
QPCR-Systems SDS7500 PATH L 509 Deborah Krauer
Ultrazentrifuge PATH L 441 Deborah Krauer
Zeiss Axiophot 2 Microscope PATH L 346 José Galván