Reservation System

The DBMR runs a central reservation system for DBMR Equipment and Meeting Rooms. This system brings the following advantages:

  • Only one login for the whole range of equipment (technical units, meeting room etc.)
  • Only one tool in service
  • Availability of the object is shown immediately

Double booking

In the reservation system it is not possible to overbook a unit or a room. If parallel operating with a unit is possible, two different calendars will be shown for the reservation.
(For example: Ruskin Hypoxia Box 1-5).

Explanatory note to the animal labs in the Central Animal Facilities

The Labs are assigned to the research groups. If you’re planning to work for the first time in one of these labs, please contact caf@dbmr.unibe.ch.

Further Information

Detailed information for the use of the reservation system can be found in the following links:
Guideline User Registration and Requests
Guideline User Reservation
Guideline Objectresponsibles

If you have any difficulty in using the reservation system, please contact the secretariat. If you have a question about the equipment or instruments please contact the responsible person for the object.

Equipment

With the new system the following units (object) can be booked:

Flow Cytrometry and Cell Sorting Facility

 Object  Place  Contact Person
Cyto Flex Mu24 Lab 473 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACS Lab H271 (LSR II (SORP upgrade), NanoSight) PATH Hörsaaltrakt H271  facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
MoFlo ASTRIOS Mu24 Lab 470 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
SORP LSR II Mu24 Lab 473 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACSAria III  Mu24 Lab 470 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACS LAB H283 (CytoFLEX, freezers cardio) PATH Hörsaaltrakt H283 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACSAria PATH Hörsaaltrakt H273 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
IDEAS Workstation Mu24 Lab 473 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACS Lab H274 (SORP LSR II, ImageStream) PATH Hörsaaltrakt H274 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
ImageStream-X MKII  Mu24 Lab 473 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACS Lab H273 (ARIA, ARIA III ex-INO, FACS Calibur) PATH Hörsaaltrakt H273 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
NanoSight NS300 Mu24 Lab 473 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
LSR II (SORP upgrade) PATH Hörsaaltrakt H271 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch
FACSAriaIII (ex-INO) Mu24 Lab 470 facslab@dbmr.unibe.ch

Instruments

 Object  Place  Contact Person 
3D Histech slide scanner Pannoramic 250 Flash II Mu35 B815a R. Setoud, St. Christen
QuantStudio 7 Mu35 E825 Katja Seipel
ABI 7500 Mu50 Mu50 D402 Amiq Gazdhar
ABI 7500 MEM Mu35 D827 Katja Seipel
AGFA CURIX60 Mu35 C806 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Bio Plex - Floating Licence BioPlex Manager Software Mu50 E406 Alain Despont
Bioanalyzer - Mircofluidics-based platform fort he analysis of DNA, cells Mu35 D815 Andrea Oberli
Bioanalyzer Agilent 2100  Mu35 G817 Sina Maletti
BSL2 Lab Mu35 D811e Katia Monastyrskaya
Chemidoc System - Luminescence Imager PATH L645 Rolf Jaggi
Cryostat Hyrax Mu35 E802 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Cryostat Leica CM 3050S Mu35 B815a Stefan Freigang
Ex-Vivo-Lab Mu50 U1 103 Wilhelm Wimmer
FACS Fortessa Mu35 D804e Stephanie Ganal-Vonarburg
Gel Documentation system, Fusion-FX7-820 Mu35 F817 Olivier Maurhofer
Histokinette Mu35 E814 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Histokinette "Myr" STP120 Mu35 E814 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Ion OneTouch2 PATH L641 Bahtiyar Yilmaz 
Ion Torrent PGM PATH L641 Bahtiyar Yilmaz
ISS Imagent Mu50 E408 Ursula Wolf
Laminar Flow (BH02A) Mu50 U2 213 Alessandra Bergadano
Laminar Flow (BS60) Mu50 U2 212 Alessandra Bergadano
Li-Cor Odyssey Infrared Imaging System Mu50 E407 Haitang Yang
Mesoscale Mu35 C814 Bahtiyar Yilmaz
MicroCT40 Mu35 D802a Mark Siegrist
Microtome Left -  Parafin Mu35 E802 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Microtome Leica 2155 Mu35 B815a R. Setoud, St. Christen
Microtome Right - Plastic Mu35 E802 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Microtome Thermo  Mu35 B815a R. Setoud, St. Christen
QX200 digital PCR PATH L641 Sina Maletti
Robosep Mu35 D804e FACSLab
Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 1 Mu35 B814a Adrian Keogh
Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 2 Mu35 B814a Adrian Keogh
Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 3 Mu35 B814a Adrian Keogh
Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 4 Mu35 B814a Adrian Keogh
Ruskinn Hypoxia Box 5 Mu35 B814a Adrian Keogh
Sartorius Pipettenkalibrierstation Mu35 E832 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Shandon Embedding Center Mu35 B815a R. Setoud, St. Christen
TaqMan ViiA™ 7 Real-Time PCR System Mu35 G818 Sina Maletti
Tecan InfinitePro200 Mu35 D804b R. Setoud, St. Christen
Tecan SPARK Mu35 D804c R. Setoud, St. Christen
Tecan InfiniteM200 Mu35 E812 R. Setoud, St. Christen
Tecan Reader Spark 10M Mu40 U1 106 Verena Schröder
Tecan Reader, Infinite M1000 Mu50 D307 Amiq Gazdhar
Vet ABC Hemocytometer Mu35 D805 Sabine Höpner
X_RAD SmART Plus (Precision X-Ray) Mu35 D803 M. MedovaY. Zimmer
X-RAD 225 XL Mu35 B810 Aurélie Quintin 

Meeting Rooms

 Object Place  Contact Person 
Mu50 B102 Meeting room Mu50 B102    Uyen Vo
Mu50 F502 Meeting room Mu50 F502 Uyen Vo
Mu50 Cafeteria   Mu50 F503    Uyen Vo
Mu40 U1 133A Meeting room Mu40 U1 133A DBMR Secretariat
Mu40 U1 133B Meeting room Mu40 U1 133B DBMR Secretariat
Mu40 Cafeteria Mu40 U1 104 DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 H Lounge  Mu35 H DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 H810 Seminar room 1 Mu35 H810 DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 H811 Meeting room 1 Mu35 H811 DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 H812 Meeting room 2 Mu35 H812 DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 H813 Seminar room 2 Mu35 H813 DBMR Secretariat
Mu35 F823 Meeting room Mu35 F823 Olivier Maurhofer

Central Animal Facilities

 Object  Place  Contact Person 
Mu31 Animal Lab 1-1 (Rat) Anesthesia and Ventilator (Thoraxsurgery) PATH H020 Adrian Segiser
Mu31 Animal Lab 1-2 (Rat) Anesthesia and Microscope PATH H020 Adrian Segiser
Mu31 Animal Lab 2-1 Microscope and Laminar Flow PATH H042 Deborah Stroka
Mu31 Animal Lab 2-2 Isoflurane Station PATH H042 Deborah Stroka
Mu31 Animal Lab 2-3 IVIS PATH H042 M. Kruithof-de Julio, E. Zoni
Mu31 Animal Lab 2-4 IVIS Anesthesia station PATH H042 M. Kruithof-de Julio, E. Zoni
Mu31 Animal Lab 3-1 Workplace left side PATH H043 Mona Mohsen
Mu31 Animal Lab 3-2 Workplace back side (incl. XCT) PATH H043 Mona Mohsen
 Mu31 Animal Lab 3-3 Workplace right side PATH H043 Mona Mohsen
 Mu31 Animal Lab 3-4 Laminar Flow BSL2 PATH H043 Mona Mohsen
 Mu31 Animal Lab 4-1 Workplace PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
 Mu31 Animal Lab 4-2 Workplace PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
 Mu31 Animal Lab 4-3 Faxitron PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
Mu31 Animal Lab 5 PATH H045 H-R. WidmerV. Enzmann
 Mu31 Animal Lab 6-1 Workplace PATH H046 Carsten Riether
 Mu31 Animal Lab 6-2 Workplace PATH H046 Carsten Riether
 Mu31 Animal Lab 6-3 Laminar Flow PATH H046 Carsten Riether
 Mu31 Animal Lab 6-4 Laminar Flow PATH H046 Carsten Riether
 Mu31 Animal Lab 6-5 Ultrasound Visualsonics PATH H046 Olivier Maurhofer
 Mu31 Animal Lab 7 Workplace and Endoskope PATH H047 Philippe Krebs
 Mu31 Animal Room 07 PATH H077 C. Detotto, K. Weber-Wilk 
 Mu31 Animal Room 1-1 Laminar Flow BSL-2 PATH H071 Chantal Lea Bachmann
 Mu31 Animal Room 1-2 Anesthesia station BSL-2 PATH H071 Chantal Lea Bachmann
 Mu31 Animal Room 4 Ultrasound Trader PATH H044 Deborah Stroka
 Mu31 Laminar Flow Euthanasia station PATH H Korridor C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu40 Animal Lab Mouse Mu40 U218 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu40 Animal Room Mouse Mu40 U219 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu40 Animal Room Rat Mu40 U221 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu40 Animal Lab Rat Mu40 U222 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
Mu40 Animal Lab Rat Night Owl Mu40 U223 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-1 Anesthesia 1 Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-2 Anesthesia 2 Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-3 Workplace with Microscope Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-4 Workplace Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-5 Workplace Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-6 Workplace Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-7 Workplace Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 1-8 Laminar Flow Mu50 U2 Mark Siegrist
 Mu50 Animal Lab 2-1 Anesthesia Mu50 U2 Rodrigo Soria Maldonado
 Mu50 Animal Lab 2-2 Workplace with Laminar Flow Mu50 U2 Rodrigo Soria Maldonado
 Mu50 Animal Lab 2-3 Workplace Mu50 U2 Rodrigo Soria Maldonado
 Mu50 Animal Lab 2-4 Workplace Mu50 U2 Rodrigo Soria Maldonado
 Mu50 Animal Lab 2-5 Workplace with Stereomicroscope Mu50 U2 Rodrigo Soria Maldonado
 Mu50 Animal Laminar Flow Euthanasia station Mu50 U2 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu50 Animal Room 1 Changing Station (BS60) Mu50 U2 212 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu50 Animal Room 2 Changing Station (BH02A) Mu50 U2 213 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk
 Mu50 Laminar Flow Corridor Mu50 U2 C. DetottoK. Weber-Wilk

Laboratories

 Object  Place   Contact Person 
ARTORG Opto/Acoustic-Lab Mu50 C 208 Pablo Marquez Neila
Darkroom Mu35 D 806a Mario Scarpa
ESF OP Saal 1 KKL U3 514 Olgica Beslac
ESF OP Saal 2 KKL U3 519 Olgica Beslac

Pathology Instruments & Facilities

 Object  Place Contact Person 
Patho_Bioanalyzer PATH L509 Renaud Maire
Patho_Biometra A PATH L509 Regina Berchtold
Patho_Biometra B PATH L509 Regina Berchtold
Patho_CASY counter & analyser in BSL2 hood PATH L470 Coline Nydegger
Patho_Chemidoc PATH L444 Deborah Krauer
Patho_LCM PATH L441 Coline Nydegger
Patho_LightCycler 96 PATH L509 A. Corrêa Castro Ferreira
Patho_LightCycler 480 PATH L509 A. Corrêa Castro Ferreira
Patho_QuantStudio 7 Pro PATH L509 A. Corrêa Castro Ferreira
Patho_Olympus Fluorescence Microscope PATH L346 José Galván
Patho_Animal Room 8A_Hood TR8A (ExTR4) PATH H078 Nadia Corazza
Patho_Animal Room 8B_Hood TR8B (ExTR2) PATH H078 Nadia Corazza
Patho_PCR veriti A PATH L446 Renaud Maire
Patho_PCR veriti B PATH L446 Renaud Maire
Patho_PCR veriti C PATH L446 Renaud Maire
Patho_QPCR-System StepOnePlus PATH L509 A. Corrêa Castro Ferreira
Patho_QPCR-Systems SDS7500 PATH L509 A. Corrêa Castro Ferreira
Patho_Ultrazentrifuge PATH L441 Deborah Krauer
Patho_Zeiss Axiophot 2 Microscope PATH L346 José Galván